Gelieve de taal te kiezen waarin u de website wil bekijken. We onthouden uw keuze in een cookie – lees onze privacy policy voor meer info omtrent cookies.

Privacy Policy

“Logi-technic looks after your data”

Article 1 – General 

1.1       Logi-technic, with its registered office at 8490 Jabbeke, Vlamingveld 3a in Belgium, registered in the CBE under number 0465.806.569, (hereinafter ” Logi-technic “) processes personal data as the data controller of certain persons (hereinafter “data subjects”).

This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) targets the following data subjects: applicants, candidates, temporary employees, interested parties, customers and companies. Logi-technic values the privacy of data subjects. (Personal) data obtained by Logi-technic will be adequately and carefully protected.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains your rights vis-a-vis Logi-technic.

This Privacy Policy may be revised or updated from time to time and we recommend that you review it regularly.

1.2       Logi-technic complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (better known as “GDPR”), as well as the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code concerning the “law of the electronic economy” (as applicable).  

Article 2 – Personal data  

2.1       Logi-technic processes personal data that you provide to us, such as:

  • Electronic identification data:
  • such as IP address, via cookies (see Article 7), etc.;
  • Identification data:
  • such as name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, etc.;
  • Professional and/or training data:
  • such as CV, cover letter, education, work history, etc.;
  • Payroll administration data:
  • such as national registration number, family composition, bank account number, marital status, etc.

2.2       Logi-technic also processes public data. This concerns, for example, data that are subject to a duty to publish, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press, or data that can be found on e.g. the website of Graydon.

Article 3 – Purpose and legal basis of the processing 

3.1 General purposes and legal basis: 

Logi-technic shall use the collected personal data only for the following purposes:

  • Electronic identification data:
  • To maintain and improve the Website and the Apps;
  • The legal basis is Logi-technic’s legitimate interests to continuously improve its Website, Apps and services and to ensure Logi-technic ‘s proper operation and growth. In any case, Logi-technic’s legitimate interests must not and will not outweigh your privacy interests. 
  • Identification data:
  • To provide you with the requested information or services;
  • To offer our services in the best possible way;
  • The legal basis is the performance of a contract or your explicit, prior consent.
  • Professional and/or training data:
  • To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacancy;
  • To contact you if we have accepted/rejected your application and to invite you for an interview;
  • To contact you should a relevant position arise in the near future;
  • To offer our services in the best possible way;
  • The legal basis is the performance of a contract or Logi-technic’s legitimate interest to inform you about the evaluation of your application.
  • Payroll administration data:
  • For the payment of pay and fringe benefits, holiday allowances, or other payments due under the employment contract;
  • The legal basis is the performance of a contract.

You are not obliged to disclose your personal data, but understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing. 

3.2 Direct marketing:

Personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns with regard to our services).

 

Direct marketing related to Logi-technic’s services may be sent to existing customers of Logi-technic and affiliated companies based on our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation and growth of our business. These legitimate interests must not and will not in any case outweigh your privacy interests.

 

Before sending direct marketing (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns within the scope of our services) to candidates, temporary employees and prospects, explicit consent will always be requested.

 

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and without charge: see Articles 5 and 10 concerning the withdrawal of your consent.

 

3.3 Transfer to third parties:

 

3.3.1 Transfer to third party service providers

 

Logi-technic may disclose your personal data to third party service providers which provide technical and operational support and to third party service providers in general (e.g. lawyers, auditors, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of professional services and/or if it is required to do so by law or court order.

 

Logi-technic shall not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above.

 

3.3.2 Intra-group data transfers

 

Logi-technic is part of the House of HR group, which includes several companies active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information on the House of HR Group and its affiliated companies is available here:

https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

 

Logi-technic may share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR Group within the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group services to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of Logi-technic and the House of HR Group (e.g. ICT services, accounting, analyses and statistics, debtor management, direct marketing, etc.).

 

In certain cases, Logi-technic may act as a joint data controller with other companies of the House of HR Group for the processing of your personal data. This means that they will then jointly determine the purpose of and means for processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection legislation. However, Logi-technic remains your main contact, including for exercising your rights in relation to your personal data (for more information on exercising your rights, see Article 5).

3.4 Transfer to third countries:

 

Logi-technic may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area to a country that does not offer an adequate level of protection, it guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that offer sufficient guarantees in terms of data protection for the data to be transferred internationally.

 

3.5 Legal requirements: 

 

In rare cases, Logi-technic may need to disclose your personal data in response to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Logi-technic will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

 

 

Article 4 – Duration of processing

 

Personal data will be retained and processed by us for a period of time necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing as set out in Article 3 and to maintain the contractual relationship between Logi-technic and you:

 

  • Electronic identification data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website or App;

 

  • Identification data: for the duration of the requested provision of services;

 

  • Data of candidates and/or temporary employees:

 

  • If you have ever been under contract to Logi-technic:

 

We keep your data for 10 years after the end of the last employment contract, because of possible commercial claims and industrial accidents.

 

  • If you have never been under contract to Logi-technic:

 

All candidates with whom there has been no contract or contact in the last 3 years will be deleted.

All candidates will be kept in the database for 3 years, in the context of discrimination claims.

 

  • Identification data of the client, customer or other business relationship: for the duration of the requested provision of services and for compliance with our legal obligations;

 

  • Photos and videos: for the duration of the requested provision of services.

 

In any case, the specified personal data shall be kept in accordance with the specific legal regulations as well as the limitation periods that oblige us to keep your personal data for a longer period, e.g. to defend ourselves against a claim in court.

 

Article 5 – Your rights

 

You have the right to request access to, limitation of, rectification or deletion of your personal data at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent, to object to the processing of personal data or to request the transfer of such data.

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us (contact details can be found in Article 10). We may always ask you to prove your identity to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to your data.

 

Logi-technic is not always obliged to respond to your request to exercise your rights – your rights apply only in the cases and to the extent provided for by law.

 

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel. +32(0)2 274 48 00 or fax +32(0)2 274 48 35, contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact.

 

 

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

 

We have developed technically and organisationally appropriate security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of personal data, as well as any other unauthorised processing of such data.

 

To process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees.

 

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations – similar to this Privacy Policy – enforceable vis-a-vis our employees and appointees. In concrete terms, this means that our employees and appointees are bound by confidentiality and that only those who are necessary for the performance of their position have access to your personal data.

 

 

Article 7 – Cookies

 

7.1 What are cookies? 

 

A “cookie” is a small file sent by Logi-technic ‘s server and placed on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored in these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website/App.

 

 

 

7.2 Why do we use cookies? 

 

Our Website and the App use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website and the App. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website, use the App and also allows us to optimise our Website and App.

 

Due to recent legislative changes, all websites/apps aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. Our Cookie policy provides clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

 

7.3 The Website/App only uses the following cookies: 

 

Functional Cookies

 

Functional cookies are necessary to ensure the proper operation of our website and applications. They ensure that basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website work properly. Without these cookies, the website cannot work as it should. Therefore, you cannot choose to block these cookies.

 

Statistical cookies

 

These cookies collect anonymous data about visitors to our website. In this way, we want to find out which pages are frequently visited, where visitors drop out, and so on. These data enable us to make our website better and more user-friendly for all visitors, including you.

 

Marketing cookies

 

Marketing cookies analyse your surfing behaviour, which allows us show you relevant information on that basis. Their goal is to display personalised adverts. You will not notice this on our website, because accentjobs.be does not display advertisements. However, information may appear on Facebook, YouTube, Google or another website which responds to what you were looking for on our site.

 

Personalisation cookies

 

Personalisation cookies allow a website to remember information that affects your personal needs. These cookies allow our website to remember information that affects your browsing behaviour, such as your language preference or in which region you live. This allows us to provide an optimal browsing experience.

 

If you choose “accept all cookies” in the cookie banner during your first visit to the Logi-technic website, this means that you agree to all such cookies being placed on your PC.

 

Change your cookie preferences here (= link to Cookie banner)

 

 

 

Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google that tracks and reports on website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our services. These data are shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the advertising of its own advertising network.

 

You can choose to make your activity on the Service unavailable to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

 

For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit Google’s Privacy and Terms of Service webpage: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl

 

7.4 Your consent: 

 

You can refuse or block cookies via the cookie settings on our website or by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you are unable to use certain functionalities of the Website.

 

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at gdpr@gritt.be.

 

Further information can also be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ regarding cookies, and at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, regarding online behavioural advertising and online privacy.

 

 

Article 8 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Policy, we will update the revision date each time it is changed. The changed Privacy Policy will enter into force on that date.

 

Please check this page regularly for any changes and/or additions.

 

We will also proactively inform you of any significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Article 9 – Date of the last revision

 

Date of last revision: 22 July 2021.

 

 

 

 

Article 10 – Contacting us

 

You can always contact our DPO by email at gdpr@gritt.be or in writing at our address:

Rijnkaai 100-C14, 2000 Antwerp

 

Candidates, temporary workers, applicants and interested parties:

 

If you, as a candidate, temporary employee, job applicant or interested party, have any questions about how Logi-technic handles your data, please contact us at gdpr@gritt.be.

 

Because we hold or process personal data about you, you have certain rights (see Article 5). If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at gdpr@gritt.be.

 

Companies and customers

 

If you are a company or customer and have questions about how Logi-technic deals with privacy during our services or cooperation, you can always contact us at gdpr@gritt.be.